Author Topic: Parallel Worlds live @ Reworks Festival 09  (Read 1116 times)

Parallel Worlds

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 253
  • Unreal-time player
    • View Profile
    • Official Parallel Worlds Website
Parallel Worlds live @ Reworks Festival 09
« on: August 19, 2009, 12:33:18 PM »
Parallel Worlds are playing live at Reworks 09 festival (www.reworks.gr), one of the most important electronic music festival of Europe.

Parallel Worlds will present (alternate versions of) tracks from their new album ’Shade’, plus older tracks and unreleased material, combined with the otherworldly live visuals of Maria Tsiligiridi.

(plus, there will be a Doepfer A100 analogue modular synth on stage)

Parallel Worlds will appear on Saturday 19/9/09.

the Festival is taking place in 18 and 19 September, Vilka Area, Thessaloniki, Greece.

Artists that will perform in this year's Reworks festival include:

The Stereo MC's Live, Sven Vath, Dj Hell, Dennis Ferrer, Oliver Huntemann, Parov Stellar + band Live, Daedelus Live, DJ Mehdi And.id Live, Filastine live, Actor One, Cayetano Soundsystem Live, Beardyman Live, Paul Kalkbrenner Live, Shlomi Aber, Argy, Martinez Brothers, Parallel Worlds, NTEIBINT Live, Heidi, Marry's Flower Superhead, Chromata, Dj booker, Dj viton, Cj jeff, cruz

Some of the artists that have performed in Reworks in the past:

Gaz Cobain (FSOL), Jazzanova, Jimi Tenor, Mike Paradinas aka u-ziq, Booka Shade (Live), Anthony Rother (Live), Modeselektor (Live), K.bhta (Live), Pole (Live), Bola (Live), Isan (Live), Peekay Tayloh (Live), Neon (Live), Nikko Patrelakis (Live), Spyweirdos, Serafim Tsotsonis (Live), Filippos Pliatsikas (Live).


Parallel Worlds

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 253
  • Unreal-time player
    • View Profile
    • Official Parallel Worlds Website
Re: Parallel Worlds live @ Reworks Festival 09
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2009, 01:20:41 AM »
Final Program:

Saturday 19/9/09:

Reworks Atrium

20:00 – 20:45 Chromata Live ( Greece )


20:45 - 21:45 Paranoise ( Greece )


21:45 - 22:30 Mary’s Flower Superhead Live ( Greece )


22:30 – 23:00 Beardyman Live ( K7!, UK )


23:00 - 01:00 Stereo MCs Live ( EMI, UK )


01:00 – 01:30 Beardyman Live ( K7!, UK )


01:30 – 02:30 Daedelus Live ( Ninja Tune, USA )


02:30 - 04:30 DJ Booker ( Greece )


Reworks Air Stage

22:00 – 23:00 Parallel Worlds Live ( DIN, Greece )


23:00 – 00:30 Reworks B2B Versions Stratos Vs Pascal B ( NON, Greece )


00:30 – 01:30 And.id Live ( NON, Greece )


01:30 – 03:00 Shlomi Aber ( Be as One, Israel )


03:00 – 04:30 Paul Kalkbrenner ( Bpitch Control, Germany )


04:30 – 06:30 Oliver Huntemann ( Ideal, Germany )



Red Bull Homegroove Presents

22:00 – 00:00 Lovegoss ( Mate Music, Greece )


00:00 – 02:00 Nuff ( Pony Licks, Greece )


02:00 – 03:00 Filastine Live ( Post World Industries, USA )


03:00 – 04:30 Jose Amba ( Greece )


04:30 - 05:30 Gabriel Le Mar ( Germany )



Reworks Club

22:00 – 23:30 Ado ( Greece )


23:30 – 01:00 Blue lagoon ( Kormoranos, Greece )


01:00 – 02:00 NTEIBINT Live (Greece)


02:00 – 03:30 DJ Mehdi ( Ed Banger, France )


03:30 - 06:00 DJ Hell ( International Deejay Gigolos, Germany )


Reworks Closing Set

06:00 – end Ison ( NON, Greece )


Friday 18/9/09:

Reworks Atrium

20:00 – 22:00 Reworks Opening Set by Mimiz ( Greece )


22:00 - 23:00 Cayetano Soundsystem Live ( Greece )


23:00 – 23:30 Panoras ( Greece )


23:30 - 01:00 Parov Stellar Band  Live ( Austria )


01:00 – 02:30 Mike Rigler ( Austria)


02:30 – 03:30 Panoras ( Greece )
 

03:30 - 04:30 Tsaros ( Greece )
 

Reworks Air Stage

21:00 – 22:00 Reworks Contest Winner Jiles John ( Greece )


22:00 – 23:00 Cruz ( Greece )


23:00 – 00:30 Reworks B2B Versions Viton Vs CJ Jeff ( Greece )


Objektivity presents

00:30 – 02:30 Martinez Brothers ( USA )

02:30 – 05:00 Dennis Ferrer ( USA )

05:00 – 06:30 Argy ( Greece )

Red Bull Homegroove Stage

22:00 – 00:00 Aino ( Greece )


00:00 – 02:00 Mari.cha ( Greece )


02:00 – 04:00 Lowjac ( Greece )


04:00 – end Alex Tsiridis Live ( Greece )


Reworks Club


22:00 – 23:00 Reworks B2B versions Grush Vs George Karras ( Greece )


23:00 – 00:30 Reworks B2B versions Tanchevski Vs Machki ( FYROM )


00:30 – 02:30 Heidi ( BBC Radio 1, Canada )


02:30 – 06:00 Sven Vath ( Cocoon, Germany )


06:00 – end  Reworks B2B sessions George Adi Vs Darktom ( NON, Greece)



Gallery


22:00 - 23.30 Speaking in Code

01.30 - 03.00 Speaking in Code