Author Topic: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)  (Read 9448 times)

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Hey everyone!

It's been a while since I've logged in, I finally finished my bachelor's degree in May; and have been enjoying the freedom of getting my life back.  hehe

Now I have the time to attend to the studio I've put together over the last 2 years while I was a student. I've run into a problem, and after consulting manuals...I'm still a little confused and need input from my peers.

Hardware involved:  MacBookPro - OSX Leopard, Edirol UA-25 audio interface (external), Edirol M-10DX digital mixer, Yamaha AN1x, and Virus A Rack.

Situation: I cannot find a way to connect both the Yamaha and Access together and get them to show up in Cubase. I think the issue lies with the digital mixer, but I'm not sure. When I connect the Yamaha to the digital mixer, I get the audio out of the synth but I cannot seem to get Cubase to record it. I can use it as a midi controller in Cubase for any vsti in Cubase, however, and I can also play it via midi data in a midi channel. So now I just need to figure out how to get the outputs of the synths to show up in Cubase's mixer with their own channel/bus.

Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Jim

mgriffin

  • Hypnos Founder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6993
  • Life is a memory, and then it is nothing.
    • View Profile
    • www.hypnos.com
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2008, 06:52:13 PM »
We would need to know more about where each synth is plugged-in, to be able to help.  In other words, your problem isn't that Cubase doesn't see the Yamaha and the Access, it's between your computer and either your audio interface or your digital mixer.  Give a description of how things are patched and I'm sure someone will be able to give you some ideas to try.
[ Mike Griffin, Hypnos Recordings ] email mg (at) hypnos.com | http://hypnos.com | http://twitter.com/mgsoundvisions

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2008, 07:14:40 AM »
The setup now is as follows:

MIDI:  AN1x midi out  --->  Edirol UA-25 midi in
         Edirol UA-25 midi out  --->  AN1x midi in

AUDIO:  AN1x L/R out ---> Edirol M-10DX  3/4 in
            Edirol M-10DX digital out  --->  Edirol UA-25 digital in
            Edirol UA-25 MAIN L/R out  --->  Event TR8's  L/R Monitor speakers

Ideal setup:

Using the AN1x as both midi controller and synth. Also want to get my Access Virus hooked up properly to both the digital mixer and Cubase. I only have 2 hardware synths (the Access and Yamaha) and the rest are soft-synths. I'm sure there's a way to get them all working together in harmony...the question is...did I buy an incorrect piece of kit for the gear I have?

Again, thanks in advance for any advice or tips.  :)

jkn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2738
  • cake or death? cake please.
    • View Profile
    • Relaxed Machinery
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2008, 07:37:54 AM »
I've never dealt with a digital connection like this so I don't think I'm going to be much help.   My bet is that there's a routing setup in your Edirol software in the computer and the digital input from the mixer into the sound card isn't being routed into a channel that Cubase can see.

I'm most familiar with my older Aardvark card (circa 1999) - and I know I had some initial setup issues to get all 8 inputs routed into channels that my recording software could see.   

Anyway - I'm betting you have some tinkering to do in the Edirol software.    Hopefully someone a bit more up on that card can chime in - you also might want to track down the Edirol forums (wherever they are) - and see if anyone's had the same issue.
John Koch-Northrup .: jkn [AT] johei.com .: owner / artist .: http://relaxedmachinery.com .: http://twitter.com/jkn .: http://flickr.com/johei

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2008, 10:49:29 AM »
Thanks for your advice JKN. I will most likely end up calling Edirol for support at some point. I have a feeling I chose a bad audio interface for my particular set-up. If that ends up being the case, I'll most likely put the Edirol up on eBay in hope of picking up an interface that will be best-suited for my needs.

I bought both synths while I was finishing my degree (years of patience paid off thanks to eBay) but now that I'm done with school...I'm ready to start tweaking some knobs.  :)  I just hope I didn't waste any investment on the Edirol interface or mixer. They're nice pieces of gear...just wouldn't surprise me if they won't do what I need them to.  :)

jkn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2738
  • cake or death? cake please.
    • View Profile
    • Relaxed Machinery
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2008, 11:21:47 AM »
I'd send Roland support an email... I just checked the knowledgebase at edirol.com and nothing really comes close to your question.   Roland requires you to log in to view their knowledgebase.   

I think it's more likely to be a setting issue rather than an "it just doesn't work" issue...

John Koch-Northrup .: jkn [AT] johei.com .: owner / artist .: http://relaxedmachinery.com .: http://twitter.com/jkn .: http://flickr.com/johei

APK

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2243
    • View Profile
    • DataObscura
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2008, 11:39:18 AM »
Your setup sorta sounds correct ... assuming the UA-25 is connected to the computer by USB and the drivers are installed.

You might try by-passing the Mixer entirely and make sure the signal from the Yamaha goes through the UA-25 and gets to Cubase ok (via USB). So put the Yamaha Outs into the UA-25 inputs and try that.

That UA-25 looks like a single stereo converter, and as that is the only input to your computer you won't be able to have the Yamaha and Virus on separate channels. You would have to connect the Virus and the Yamaha to 1/2 and 3/4 on the Mixer, but the output of them would be mixed down to one stereo channel and passed to the UA-25, then to the computer. To keep the Yam and Virus separate you'd need to have a converter box with more INs/OUTs than the UA-25.

On the issue of Cubase not recording the Yamaha audio ... check through the computer/Cubase routing. Is Cubase seeing the UA-25 USB input (presumably Asio) -- I don't use Cubase, but you want to make sure the audio input is activated in its setup so that it sees the UA-25. Then make sure the track you want to record on in CUbase has the UA-25 1/2 (or USB ... whatever they call it) as its input.

Just a few thoughts.


« Last Edit: July 14, 2008, 11:41:19 AM by APK »
www.dataobscura.com
www.dataobscura.com/apk
The Circular Ruins / Lammergeyer / Nunc Stans

jkn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2738
  • cake or death? cake please.
    • View Profile
    • Relaxed Machinery
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2008, 12:02:20 PM »
Ah - wise and sagely APK did a bit more research than I did - I didn't realize the UA-25 was a single input box...

;)

John Koch-Northrup .: jkn [AT] johei.com .: owner / artist .: http://relaxedmachinery.com .: http://twitter.com/jkn .: http://flickr.com/johei

LNerell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • Personal website
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2008, 03:04:43 PM »
First thing I would do is go into Audio MIDI Setup and make sure your Edirol mixer is showing up. I think the problem you are getting is your computer is setup for the audio interface while you are using the mixer instead. In Audio MIDI Setup you should be able to switch it. Also, I would recommend getting a dedicated midi interface and maybe selling the audio interface. You can get 4x4 midi interfaces for fairly cheap these days, that way you can plug both of your keyboards via midi into your mac and will have room to add more midi gear in the future.
Take care.

- Loren Nerell

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2008, 12:02:09 PM »
Thanks again for everyone who has replied!

APK - you are correct about the USB connection between the laptop and the UA-25.

LN - There is a switch to either play the digital in line or the main UA-25 out. When the switch is on, I'm hearing the Yamaha (through the Edirol mixer).

From the few comments left already, I'm starting to fear I have chosen poorly. So it sounds like I need to get a converter box with multiple ins/out.

Any suggestions on a better setup? I don't mind saving for a new piece of gear as long as it gets me functional.  :)

Thanks again!

mgriffin

  • Hypnos Founder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6993
  • Life is a memory, and then it is nothing.
    • View Profile
    • www.hypnos.com
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2008, 12:30:06 PM »
There's nothing really wrong with your setup, it's just that you have to pre-mix your different inputs down to a stereo input into the computer, which doesn't allow you to treat the two instruments separately in your computer.  You'll be mixing in your mixer, instead of mixing in Cubase in other words.

It doesn't mean you can't record one synth into Cubase on track 1/2, and then go back and record another synth into Cubase on track 3/4, and then go back and mix and process the synths separately to your heart's content, within Cubase.  You just can't input them both separately at the same time.
[ Mike Griffin, Hypnos Recordings ] email mg (at) hypnos.com | http://hypnos.com | http://twitter.com/mgsoundvisions

LNerell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • Personal website
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2008, 11:42:33 AM »

LN - There is a switch to either play the digital in line or the main UA-25 out. When the switch is on, I'm hearing the Yamaha (through the Edirol mixer).

You can disregard what I said earlier, I for some reason thought the Edirol mixer connected to your computer via USB or firewire, so I assumed their was a conflict with the audio interface.

As Mike said, your setup can work its just not very flexible.
Take care.

- Loren Nerell

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2008, 08:20:16 AM »
What would be the most ideal/flexibile set up for me to shoot for? Since I have a work-around option, there's no need to abandon the gear I have currently...but I don't mind saving and upgrading to something better over the next few months. Any suggestions on improving my set up?

Thanks again!

Jim

mgriffin

  • Hypnos Founder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6993
  • Life is a memory, and then it is nothing.
    • View Profile
    • www.hypnos.com
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #13 on: July 18, 2008, 08:30:15 AM »
Simple -- an audio interface with the ability to input to your computer more than 2 channels (1 stereo pair) at a time.  Or in other words, something like a "4 in/2 out" or "8 in/8 out" type of interface.  You seem to have a "2 in/2 out"
[ Mike Griffin, Hypnos Recordings ] email mg (at) hypnos.com | http://hypnos.com | http://twitter.com/mgsoundvisions

LNerell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • Personal website
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #14 on: July 18, 2008, 10:04:19 AM »
As Mike said an audio interface with more then two audio inputs, or a mixer with USB or firewire connection, something like M-Audio's NAV10 mixer. I would also add a midi interface with at least two midi in/outs for your two keyboards.
Take care.

- Loren Nerell

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #15 on: September 17, 2008, 06:10:20 AM »
Hey everyone!

Sorry for the disappearing act...but 1120 deadline is FINALLY past...and work is returning to a human pace.  :)

I'm still open to any gear recommendations; after trying to work with the mixer and the Edirol interface, I realized that the setup just isn't well suited for what I'm trying to do. So I'm going to put the mixer and interface up on eBay once I can replace them.

I'm still very "green" when it comes to knowing quality hardware...so any product recommendations would be greatly appreciated! To review - I have 2 hardware synths and also use 3 software synths running in Cubase 4 on my Mac. I'd like to set it up so I can record each synth independently into audio tracks in Cubase, while also running softsynths simultaneously. It's torture to finally own a Virus...and just stare at it.  LOL

I'm considering this:  http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_us/NRV10.html

But being such a n00b, I'd really appreciate your guidance on this one. I don't mind if it means saving pennies for several months to acquire...it's the last step I need to make my set-up "ideal" to what I'm trying to achieve.  :)

Peace,

Jim
« Last Edit: September 17, 2008, 06:22:25 AM by Gemini Ambience »

LNerell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • Personal website
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2008, 12:28:41 PM »
That mixer should work well for you as its a mixer and audio interface for your computer. I would also recommend getting a midi interface, something like these:

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=products.family&ID=midiinterfaces

At the very least get a 2x2 but if you can get enough money together I would go for a 4x4 for future growth. BTW you can find these used on craig's list or ebay for quite a bit less.

Also, I would think about switching to Logic since you are using a mac.
Take care.

- Loren Nerell

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #17 on: September 18, 2008, 12:07:03 PM »
Thank you for the recommendation on the Midiman. I've been impressed with M-audio in the past, so I will definitely grab the 4x4.

Why would you say that about Logic? Just curious. I spent too many years studying Cubase and finally got a legit copy when I bout C4, so I'm sticking with that.  hehe

Thanks again!

Jim

LNerell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • Personal website
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #18 on: September 18, 2008, 05:40:19 PM »
I used Cubase for years, at least 10 or more. I finally got tired of some of the work arounds I had to do with Cubase that didn't make sense plus at the time Mac users were taking a back seat to the PC version (I seem to remember waiting nearly a year for an update that PC users got), so I switched to Logic and haven't looked back. I should note I haven't used Cubase 4 so maybe all the issues I had with VST or SX have been settled.
Take care.

- Loren Nerell

Gemini Ambience

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Hardware Set-Up Help Request - I'm new to hardware instruments. :)
« Reply #19 on: September 23, 2008, 07:57:41 AM »
Hi Loren,

I hear ya.

Thanks again for the recommendation on the 4x4; I grabbed one last night along with the M-Audio mixer previously linked/discussed and a Mackie Universal Control Pro mixing controller to use with Cubase:  http://www.mackie.com/products/mcupro/index.html

Ah...debt...   :)

Thanks again for all the input!

Peace,

Jim